Bulgin · MPI002 Baureihe

MPI002/28

Aktiv
CE

22mm Anti-Vandal IP67 Button

Bulgin MPI002 Baureihe Introduced circa 2015
Bulgin MPI002/28 — 22mm Anti-Vandal IP67 Button

Bulgin 22mm anti-vandal push button in stainless steel with IP67 sealing.

Typische Anwendungen

Designed for harsh public environments — transit stations, marine applications, outdoor kiosks, and defense equipment. Bulgin specializes in environmentally sealed connections, and this button carries that DNA with IP67 front-face protection and full stainless steel construction.

Research Notes

1. Overview

The Bulgin MPI002/28 is a 22mm stainless steel illuminated vandal-resistant pushbutton from Bulgin's MPI002 series (formerly Arcolectric), manufactured in Tunisia/China. MPI002 denotes ring illumination (vs. MPI001 = center-dot). The "/28" suffix specifies 2.8mm Quick Connect tab termination; other termination suffixes include /TE or /TERM (screw), /RP (solder tag), /FL (300mm flying leads). A voltage suffix (/6, /12, /24) means a current-limiting resistor is pre-installed; omitting it means no resistor — the user must calculate an appropriate series resistor. A complementary 16mm stainless steel range exists for tighter panels.

2. User Sentiment

No aggregated review data was found. In a documented DIY power amplifier build (A4 amplifier, Mark Hennessy), the MPI002/28/BL was chosen for its "vandal-proof stainless steel" aesthetics, LED color choice, and ring illumination. One practical issue noted: polycarbonate lens body has soft plastic that can deform during soldering in confined spaces. By 2024, pricing had risen sharply (Farnell £38.43+VAT, Rapid £33.01+VAT min 3 units), leading the author to question re-specifying it. The AMB epsilon24 audio community used it as a debounced power switch. A recurring user confusion point: it is momentary-only — requires external logic for latching power-switch behavior.

3. Real-World Applications

Designed for hostile environments: access control panels, security kiosks, public-facing equipment. MPI002/28/BL and MPI002/28/GN appear in the Brazilian Air Force (FAB) 2021 most-purchased parts list, indicating military/defense use. DIY audio builders use it for front-panel power switches. The IP66 stainless steel construction suits marine panels, industrial machinery, outdoor intercom/ATM, and tamper-resistant control surfaces.

4. Technical Specifications

  • Type: Illuminated vandal-resistant pushbutton, SPST-NO, momentary push-to-make, tactile
  • Contact rating: 50mA / 24V DC max
  • Contact resistance: Max 100mΩ; Insulation resistance: Min 1000MΩ
  • Dielectric strength: Contact-to-panel >2kV; contact-to-contact 1500V AC
  • Operating force: 12N
  • Panel cutout: 19.2mm; Body: ~Ø25.7×31.5mm overall; Ø22×32.7mm per listing
  • IP rating: IP66 front panel seal (microswitch not sealed); IP67 noted in some CAD data
  • Temperature: -30 to +70°C
  • Life: 35,000 electrical cycles; 750,000 mechanical cycles
  • Illumination: LED ring; colors: red (RD), green (GN), amber (AM), blue (BL), white (WH); dual-color: D1=red/green, D4=red/blue, D5=green/blue
  • LED luminous intensity: ~1500mcd; LED Vf ~2V (blue), ~3.5V (green)
  • Materials: Stainless steel body/button, polycarbonate lens, nitrile O-ring, copper alloy terminals, gold-plated contact plate
  • Mounting torque: 0.5–1.5 Nm; RoHS compliant

5. Ordering & Compatibility

Retail pricing ranges ~£19–£38 (UK) or ~$9–$25 (LCSC/Asian). Available at DigiKey, Mouser, RS Components, Farnell/Newark, TME, Bürklin, Distrelec. Related: MPI001/28/{color} (dot illumination), MPI002/TERM/{color} (screw terminal). Voltage-specific variants (/BL/6, /BL/12, /BL/24) simplify wiring; base /BL requires external resistor. Lead times can reach 16 weeks at some distributors.

6. Known Issues

Polycarbonate lens body softens under soldering heat in tight assemblies. Momentary-only action causes recurring user confusion for those expecting latching behavior. Pricing has risen substantially, reducing cost-competitiveness for DIY use. Fixed-resistor variants require exact voltage matching to supply.


48 sources
  1. MPI002/28/RD — bulgin.com
  2. Stainless Steel Vandal Resistant Illuminated IP66 Push Button Switch ... — bulgin.com
  3. Stainless Steel Vandal Resistant Illuminated IP66 Push Button ... - Bulgin — bulgin.com
  4. Stainless Steel Vandal Resistant Illuminated IP66 Push Button Switch ... — bulgin.com
  5. MPI002/28/BL BULGIN - Switch vandal resistant — tme.eu
  6. Flush Vandal Resistant Switch, SPST-NO, Momentary - CPC UK — cpc.farnell.com
  7. MPI002/28/BL BULGIN LIMITED, Vandal Resistant Switch, MPI002 Series, 19 ... — uk.farnell.com
  8. MPI002/28/D1 - Vandal Resistant Switch, SPST-NO, Natural, MPI002 Series, Momentary, Green, Red, Quick Connect — newark.com
  9. MPI002/28/BL | BULGIN | Pushbutton Switches | Bürklin Elektronik — buerklin.com
  10. MPI002/28/D1 footprint, schematic symbol and 3D model by Bulgin — componentsearchengine.com
  11. MPI002/28/GN Bulgin | Pushbutton Switches | DigiKey — digikey.com
  12. Bulgin MPI002/28/BL Anti-vandal Switch SPST 24V DC 50mA Blue Ring IP66 — rapidonline.com
  13. MPI002/28/RD/24 | Bulgin Limited Pushbutton Switch, Vandal Proof ... — distrelec.ch
  14. Buy Bulgin MPI002/28/BL MPI002/28/BL Tamper-proof pushbutton 24 V DC 0. ... — conrad.com
  15. Red/Green illuminated Vandal Resistant Push Button ... - ShowMeCables — showmecables.com
  16. The ε24 power switch driver circuit - AMB — amb.org
  17. A4 Power Amplifier › Control — markhennessy.co.uk
  18. BULGIN MPI002/28/BL Vandal Resistant Switch, MPI002 Series, SPST-NO ... — tanotis.com
  19. Mpi002/28/Rd Bulgin Ltd Vandal Resist Il Swt L/P — anglia-live.com
  20. Bulgin 押しボタンスイッチ, モーメンタリ, パネルマウント, SPST, MPI002/28/D1 — monotaro.com
  21. MPI002/28/BL | Bulgin MPI002 Series Illuminated Push Button Switch ... — au.rs-online.com
  22. MPI002/28/RD/24 | Bulgin MPI002 Series Illuminated Push Button Switch ... — sg.rs-online.com
  23. MPI002/28/BL | Bulgin Tlačítkový spínač, řada: MPI002 IP66 SPST Panel ... — cz.rs-online.com
  24. MPI002/28/BL | Interruptor de botón pulsador Bulgin MPI002, SPST ... — es.rs-online.com
  25. MPI002/28/GN | Bulgin | Price | In Stock | LCSC Electronics — lcsc.com
  26. MPI002/28/RD Bulgin | Mouser India — mouser.in
  27. MPI002/28/GN/24 | Bulgin MPI002 Series Illuminated Push Button Switch ... — nz.rs-online.com
  28. MPI002/28/BL BULGIN LIMITED, 开关, 防破坏 蓝色 环形亮度指示 | e络盟中国 — cn.element14.com
  29. Switches / Push Button MPI002/28/D5 — bulgin.com
  30. MPI002/28/WH | Bulgin MPI002 Series Illuminated Push Button Switch ... — uk.rs-online.com
  31. MPI002/28/BL/6 | Bulgin MPI002 Series Illuminated Push Button Switch ... — uk.rs-online.com
  32. Bulgin MPI002/28/D1 Switch, Ring Illum., Red/Green, SP Pushto Make ... — us.rs-online.com
  33. Bulgin MPI002/28/RD Switch, Front Panel, 50 mA, 24 VDC, 50 mA (Max ... — us.rs-online.com
  34. MPI002/28/GN BULGIN LIMITED, Vandal Resistant Switch, MPI002 Series, 19 ... — uk.farnell.com
  35. Flush Vandal Resistant Switch, Green Ring LED Illuminated, SPST-NO ... — cpc.farnell.com
  36. MPI002/28/BL BULGIN LIMITED, Vandal Resistant Switch, MPI002 Series ... — newark.com
  37. MPI002/28/AM BULGIN LIMITED, Manipulacivzdorný Spínač ... - Farnell — cz.farnell.com
  38. MPI002/28/D1 Bulgin | Mouser France — mouser.fr
  39. MPI002/28/GN/6 Bulgin - Mouser — mouser.cn
  40. MPI002/28/BL BULGIN - Switch: vandal resistant | Pos: 2; SPST-NO; 0.05A ... — tme.eu
  41. BULGIN online kaufen » voelkner — voelkner.de
  42. Bulgin MPI002/28/RD MPI002/28/RD Vandalismusgeschützter ... - Thalia — thalia.de
  43. MPI002/28/D4 Toggle Switch by BULGIN COMPONENTS — radwell.com
  44. MPI002/28/D1 BULGIN LIMITED, Vandal Resistant Switch, MPI002 Series, 19 ... — sg.element14.com
  45. MPI002/28/D1 Bulgin | Bulgin MPI002 Series Illuminated Push Button ... — int.rsdelivers.com
  46. MPI002/28/GN | Bulgin MPI002 Series Illuminated Push Button Switch ... — au.rs-online.com
  47. MPI002/28/GN/24 | Bulgin | Price | In Stock | LCSC Electronics — lcsc.com
  48. MPI002/28/BL Bulgin | Mouser India — mouser.in

Spezifikationen

Actuator Function
Momentary
Certifications
CE
Contact Configuration
1NO
Cutout Diameter
22mm
IP Rating
IP67
Material
Stainless Steel
Vandal Rating (IK)
IK10

Spezifikationen mit diesem Symbol sind mit der Original-Herstellerseite verlinkt

Kompatible Alternativen

Diese Produkte sind funktional gleichwertige Querverweise anderer Hersteller.

Installationskurzanleitung

Panel cutout: 22mm. Insert from the front of the panel, secure with mounting nut from behind (tighten to 2-3 Nm).

Contact block: Snap or screw the contact block onto the rear of the button body. Ensure the contact block orientation matches the wiring diagram — NO terminals are usually marked.

Wiring: Use 0.5-2.5mm² stranded wire with ferrules. Tighten screw terminals to 0.8 Nm. Test the button function before energizing the circuit.

Abmessungen

Front 22mm cutout panel hole diameter Side panel contact ~45mm depth

Schaltplan

L T 11 12 NO (open) press ↓

Fehlerbehebung

Button doesn't respond when pressed

Check the contact block first — it's the most common failure point. Test continuity across the NO or NC terminals with a multimeter. If no click is felt, the return spring in the head may be broken.

Works intermittently

Contact block contacts are pitted or burned. Replace the contact block — don't try to file the contacts. Check if the rated cycle count has been exceeded.

Button feels mushy or doesn't click

The spring return mechanism in the button head is worn. Replace the head. The contact block can usually be reused if it tests OK.

Kurzspezifikationen

Actuator Function
Momentary
Certifications
CE
Contact Configuration
1NO
Cutout Diameter
22mm
IP Rating
IP67

Das sagen Anwender

+

“Solid button for panel builds. Bulgin MPI002 series is well-proven in the field. Standard 22mm mounting means easy replacement if needed.”

Reddit r/PLC 15 Bewertungen Thread anzeigen →

Datenquellen

Spezifikationen und Produktdaten stammen aus folgenden Quellen.

MPI002-28 Page

https://www.bulgin.com/products/range/switches/push-button.html

Abgerufen am April 04, 2026

Quelle